chiropractor

" We aim to provide a positive experience on each of your visits through the quality & friendliness of our service."

Ashgrove Chiropractic Clinic Privacy Policy

Ashgrove Chiropractic Clinic (A.B.N 83 063 660 015) is committed to complying with laws governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

Our respect for our customers’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have implemented policies, rules and procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You can access or browse our website (www.ashgrovechiro.com.au) without disclosing personal information. We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Policy. We ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed unless required by law or to prevent or investigate suspected unlawful activity.

 

In this Privacy Policy we explain how and when we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.

 

Collection of Information

Whenever we collect personal information we do so in a lawful manner. We collect and hold the following types of personal information:

  • Information about individuals who are customers or target customers as provided to us by those individuals
  • Information about roles, means of communication and personal attributes of officers, employees and other representatives of organisations with whom we deal, collected incidentally in the course of dealing with those organisations.

 

Use and Disclosure

We gather personal information about you for the purposes of:

  • marketing, supplying or delivering our goods and services to you;
  • administration of our services;

Any information collected about you through our website is used exclusively for the purpose of processing orders, or to communicate with you regarding goods and services and special promotions. We will only collect personal information to the extent deemed reasonably necessary to serve our legitimate business purposes. We will store any information that you provide securely and we will not sell or release it to any third parties, unless you have consented.

 

Security and Storage of Personal Information

We use our best endeavours to protect your personal information. Personal information is held in both hard copy and electronically in data storage systems which permit lawful access only by those company officers, employees and contractors on a need to know basis in order to perform their functions. Personal information is destroyed when it is no longer useful, incorrect or it is unreliable.

 

Acceptance

You accept that your use of our website includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of use. This Privacy Policy is subject to change, so please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Your Rights & Contact Information

You are able to request access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you wish to access your personal information or comment on or obtain further information about our Privacy Policy please contact us by going to our Contact Us page on the Website. We are committed to working with our customers to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy and protection of personal information.

Ready to start working on your health?

Please enter your name.
Please enter a message.

Ashgrove Chiropractic Clinic

447 Waterworks Road, Ashgrove West